day hikes

day hikes
What food do I take on 3-day hike outside the civilization?

I am going on a 3-day hike in Arizona. I am taking some canned food such as beans and soup, along with some power bars and candy. What else can I take that requires little to no preparation? I will have a small portable fire gel thing that you use under the large plates of food.

Yes take lots of canned foods and soups.

Take lots of drinks. Go a bakery and purchase bread and busciuts and maybe even cup cakes.

Take some of those pre marinated meat cuts.

Snowshoeing & camping : Snowshoeing: Day hikes

eBay Logo  

Best Easy Day Hikes Tucson (Best Easy Day Hikes Series)


Best Easy Day Hikes Tucson (Best Easy Day Hikes Series)


$12.54


Best Easy Day Hikes Northeast New Jersey


Best Easy Day Hikes Northeast New Jersey


$12.37


Best Easy Day Hikes Salt Lake City - Paperback


Best Easy Day Hikes Salt Lake City – Paperback


$1.98


Best Easy Day Hikes Utah's High Uintas (Best Easy Day Hikes Series) - Paperback


Best Easy Day Hikes Utah’s High Uintas (Best Easy Day Hikes Series) – Paperback


$1.85


Best Easy Day Hikes Orange County - Paperback


Best Easy Day Hikes Orange County – Paperback


$1.00


Best Easy Day Hikes Southern Sierra - Paperback


Best Easy Day Hikes Southern Sierra – Paperback


$1.00


Best Easy Day Hikes San Fernando Valley (Best Easy Day Hikes Series), Deke Willi


Best Easy Day Hikes San Fernando Valley (Best Easy Day Hikes Series), Deke Willi


$7.08


DAY HIKES ON OAHU - ROBERT STONE (PAPERBACK) NEW


DAY HIKES ON OAHU – ROBERT STONE (PAPERBACK) NEW


$10.87


Best Easy Day Hikes Colorado Springs by Tracy Salcedo a


Best Easy Day Hikes Colorado Springs by Tracy Salcedo a


$4.00


NEW - Best Easy Day Hikes Rocky Mountain National Park


NEW – Best Easy Day Hikes Rocky Mountain National Park


$11.68


AMC's Best Day Hikes in the Catskills and Hudson Valley: Four-Season Guide to 60


AMC’s Best Day Hikes in the Catskills and Hudson Valley: Four-Season Guide to 60


$14.85


NEW - Best Easy Day Hikes Redding, California


NEW – Best Easy Day Hikes Redding, California


$11.82


NEW - Best Easy Day Hikes Hawaii: Oahu


NEW – Best Easy Day Hikes Hawaii: Oahu


$12.53


Robert Stone - Day Hikes Around Bozeman Mt 4e (2011) -


Robert Stone – Day Hikes Around Bozeman Mt 4e (2011) -


$10.56


Best Easy Day Hikes North Cascades by Erik Molvar


Best Easy Day Hikes North Cascades by Erik Molvar


$3.98


AMC's Best Day Hikes in the Catskills and Hudson Valley: Four-Season Guide to 60


AMC’s Best Day Hikes in the Catskills and Hudson Valley: Four-Season Guide to 60


$14.20


Glacier Day Hikes NEW by Alan Leftridge


Glacier Day Hikes NEW by Alan Leftridge


$14.96


Aspen to Glenwood: Day Hikes in the Roaring Fork Valley


Aspen to Glenwood: Day Hikes in the Roaring Fork Valley


$2.27


Best Easy Day Hikes Olympic National Park, 2nd (Best Easy Day Hikes Series), Eri


Best Easy Day Hikes Olympic National Park, 2nd (Best Easy Day Hikes Series), Eri


$7.04


Best Easy Day Hikes Cape Cod and the Islands NEW


Best Easy Day Hikes Cape Cod and the Islands NEW


$11.27


Day Walker: 32 Hikes in the New York Metropolitan Area


Day Walker: 32 Hikes in the New York Metropolitan Area


$2.76


Day Hikes on Kauai, 3rd


Day Hikes on Kauai, 3rd


$4.85


Best Easy Day Hikes South Bay L.A. (Best Easy Day Hikes Series) - Paperback


Best Easy Day Hikes South Bay L.A. (Best Easy Day Hikes Series) – Paperback


$1.00


VINTAGE


VINTAGE “DAY HIKES” GIRL SCOUTS PAMPHLET


$29.99


The New Hiking the Monadnock Region: 44 Nature Walks and Day-Hikes in the...


The New Hiking the Monadnock Region: 44 Nature Walks and Day-Hikes in the…


$9.20


50 Hikes in the Adirondacks: Short Walks, Day Trips, and Backpacks Throughout ..


50 Hikes in the Adirondacks: Short Walks, Day Trips, and Backpacks Throughout ..


$8.83


Day Hikes in Yosemite National Park NEW by Robert Stone


Day Hikes in Yosemite National Park NEW by Robert Stone


$14.27


Day Hikes Around Los Angeles: 135 Great Hikes NEW


Day Hikes Around Los Angeles: 135 Great Hikes NEW


$17.27


Day Hikes on Kauai by Robert Stone


Day Hikes on Kauai by Robert Stone


$5.95


Day Hikes in Yellowstone National Park: 25 Favorite Hik


Day Hikes in Yellowstone National Park: 25 Favorite Hik


$5.50


Day and Overnight Hikes: Rocky Mountain National Park


Day and Overnight Hikes: Rocky Mountain National Park


$16.00


Day Hikes Around Santa Barbara by Robert Stone 2003 SC


Day Hikes Around Santa Barbara by Robert Stone 2003 SC


$9.77


Day Hikes Around Bozeman, Montana, 3rd, Robert Stone, Acceptable Book


Day Hikes Around Bozeman, Montana, 3rd, Robert Stone, Acceptable Book


$8.00


Day and Overnight Hikes: Shenandoah National Park


Day and Overnight Hikes: Shenandoah National Park


$12.89


Best Easy Day Hikes West Los Angeles (Best Easy Day Hikes Series), Bryn Fox Pitt


Best Easy Day Hikes West Los Angeles (Best Easy Day Hikes Series), Bryn Fox Pitt


$5.91


Best Easy Day Hikes Boulder - Paperback


Best Easy Day Hikes Boulder – Paperback


$1.98


Arizona Day Hikes: A Guide to the Best Trails from Tucson to the Grand Canyon...


Arizona Day Hikes: A Guide to the Best Trails from Tucson to the Grand Canyon…


$24.95


Day and Overnight Hikes: Rocky Mountain National Park


Day and Overnight Hikes: Rocky Mountain National Park


$15.40


Day and Overnight Hikes: Great Smoky Mountains National


Day and Overnight Hikes: Great Smoky Mountains National


$14.58


NEW - Best Easy Day Hikes Charlotte


NEW – Best Easy Day Hikes Charlotte


$8.31


A Rangers Guide to Yellowstone Day Hikes by Roger Anderson, Carol Anderson an...


A Rangers Guide to Yellowstone Day Hikes by Roger Anderson, Carol Anderson an…


$11.56


Fifty Hikes in Western Pennsylvania: Walks and Day Hikes from the Laurel High...


Fifty Hikes in Western Pennsylvania: Walks and Day Hikes from the Laurel High…


$0.99


Best Easy Day Hikes Orange County, Bob Gaines, New, Paperback


Best Easy Day Hikes Orange County, Bob Gaines, New, Paperback


$8.89


Best Easy Day Hikes Salt Lake City, Brian Brinkerhoff, New, Paperback


Best Easy Day Hikes Salt Lake City, Brian Brinkerhoff, New, Paperback


$6.09


Best Easy Day Hikes Utah's High Uintas (Best Easy Day Hikes Series), Jeffrey Pro


Best Easy Day Hikes Utah’s High Uintas (Best Easy Day Hikes Series), Jeffrey Pro


$5.98


Best Easy Day Hikes Southern Sierra, Ron Adkison, New, Paperback


Best Easy Day Hikes Southern Sierra, Ron Adkison, New, Paperback


$8.89


Best Easy Day Hikes Bend and Central Oregon (Best Easy Day Hikes Series), Lizann


Best Easy Day Hikes Bend and Central Oregon (Best Easy Day Hikes Series), Lizann


$6.09


Best Easy Day Hikes Boulder, Tracy Salcedo, New, Paperback


Best Easy Day Hikes Boulder, Tracy Salcedo, New, Paperback


$6.09


Best Easy Day Hikes Death Valley, Bill Cunningham, Polly Burke, New, Paperback


Best Easy Day Hikes Death Valley, Bill Cunningham, Polly Burke, New, Paperback


$8.89


Best Easy Day Hikes South Bay L.A. (Best Easy Day Hikes Series), Allen Riedel, N


Best Easy Day Hikes South Bay L.A. (Best Easy Day Hikes Series), Allen Riedel, N


$8.89


Best Easy Day Hikes Lake Tahoe, Tracy Salcedo, New, Paperback


Best Easy Day Hikes Lake Tahoe, Tracy Salcedo, New, Paperback


$5.98


Best Easy Day Hikes Sedona (Best Easy Day Hikes Series), Bruce Grubbs, New, Pape


Best Easy Day Hikes Sedona (Best Easy Day Hikes Series), Bruce Grubbs, New, Pape


$6.63


Best Short Hikes in California's Northern Sierra: A Guide to Day Hikes Near Camp


Best Short Hikes in California’s Northern Sierra: A Guide to Day Hikes Near Camp


$5.98


Day Hikes in Steamboat Springs (Day Hike Guides, No. 7)


Day Hikes in Steamboat Springs (Day Hike Guides, No. 7)


$124.74


NEW A Falcon Guide Best Easy Day Hikes Denver - Salcedo


NEW A Falcon Guide Best Easy Day Hikes Denver – Salcedo


$6.42


NEW Falcon Best Easy Day Hikes Boulder - Salcedo-Chourr


NEW Falcon Best Easy Day Hikes Boulder – Salcedo-Chourr


$6.42


NEW Falcon Best Easy Day Hikes Lincoln and Omaha - Ream


NEW Falcon Best Easy Day Hikes Lincoln and Omaha – Ream


$6.42


NEW Falcon Guide Best Easy Day Hikes Boise - Bartley, N


NEW Falcon Guide Best Easy Day Hikes Boise – Bartley, N


$6.42


50 Hikes in Ohio: Day Hikes and Backpacks Throughout the Buckeye State (Fifty Hi


50 Hikes in Ohio: Day Hikes and Backpacks Throughout the Buckeye State (Fifty Hi


$7.95


Best Easy Day Hikes Hawaii: Kauai NEW by Suzanne Swedo


Best Easy Day Hikes Hawaii: Kauai NEW by Suzanne Swedo


$10.64


Best Easy Day Hikes Santa Fe by Regnier


Best Easy Day Hikes Santa Fe by Regnier


$14.95


Best Easy Day Hikes Blue Ridge Parkway NEW


Best Easy Day Hikes Blue Ridge Parkway NEW


$10.71


Best Easy Day Hikes Cincinnati NEW by Johnny Molloy


Best Easy Day Hikes Cincinnati NEW by Johnny Molloy


$10.21


Best Easy Day Hikes Des Moines NEW by Michael Ream


Best Easy Day Hikes Des Moines NEW by Michael Ream


$10.64


Best Easy Day Hikes Tacoma (Best Easy Day Hikes Series), Allen Cox, Very Good Bo


Best Easy Day Hikes Tacoma (Best Easy Day Hikes Series), Allen Cox, Very Good Bo


$8.84


AMC's Best Day Hikes in Connecticut: Four-Season Guide


AMC’s Best Day Hikes in Connecticut: Four-Season Guide


$16.60


FALCON GUIDES BEST EASY DAY HIKES MOAB - STEWART M. GREEN (PAPERBACK) NEW


FALCON GUIDES BEST EASY DAY HIKES MOAB – STEWART M. GREEN (PAPERBACK) NEW


$9.03


BEST EASY DAY HIKES HAWAII: THE BIG ISLAND - SUZANNE SWEDO (PAPERBACK) NEW


BEST EASY DAY HIKES HAWAII: THE BIG ISLAND – SUZANNE SWEDO (PAPERBACK) NEW


$9.50


AMC's Best Day Hikes Near New York City: Four-Season Gu


AMC’s Best Day Hikes Near New York City: Four-Season Gu


$16.47


BEST EASY DAY HIKES JOSHUA TR - BILL CUNNINGHAM POLLY CUNNINGHAM (PAPERBACK) NEW


BEST EASY DAY HIKES JOSHUA TR – BILL CUNNINGHAM POLLY CUNNINGHAM (PAPERBACK) NEW


$9.50


Best Easy Day Hikes Grand Canyon, 2nd


Best Easy Day Hikes Grand Canyon, 2nd


$1.00


Best Short Hikes in California's Northern Sierra: A Guide to Day Hikes Near Camp


Best Short Hikes in California’s Northern Sierra: A Guide to Day Hikes Near Camp


$4.95


DAY HIKES ON KAUAI - ROBERT STONE (PAPERBACK) NEW


DAY HIKES ON KAUAI – ROBERT STONE (PAPERBACK) NEW


$12.79


DAY HIKES ON MAUI - ROBERT STONE (PAPERBACK) NEW


DAY HIKES ON MAUI – ROBERT STONE (PAPERBACK) NEW


$11.96


AMC Best Day Hikes Near New York City


AMC Best Day Hikes Near New York City


$18.95


NEW Falcon Best Easy Day Hikes Eugene, Oregon - Bernste


NEW Falcon Best Easy Day Hikes Eugene, Oregon – Bernste


$6.49


Foghorn Outdoors Massachusetts Hiking: Day Hikes, Kid-Friendly Trails, and Backp


Foghorn Outdoors Massachusetts Hiking: Day Hikes, Kid-Friendly Trails, and Backp


$4.99


Best Easy Day Hikes Zion and Bryce Canyon National Park


Best Easy Day Hikes Zion and Bryce Canyon National Park


$11.82


Day & Overnight Hikes West Virginia's Monongahela National Forest by Johnny...


Day & Overnight Hikes West Virginia’s Monongahela National Forest by Johnny…


$6.99


BEST EASY DAY HIKES HOUSTON - KEITH STELTER (PAPERBACK) NEW


BEST EASY DAY HIKES HOUSTON – KEITH STELTER (PAPERBACK) NEW


$9.57


FALCON GUIDES BEST EASY DAY HIKES GREAT SMOKY MO - RANDY JOHNSON (PAPERBACK) NEW


FALCON GUIDES BEST EASY DAY HIKES GREAT SMOKY MO – RANDY JOHNSON (PAPERBACK) NEW


$9.63


Hot Showers, Soft Beds, and Dayhikes in the Sierra: Wal


Hot Showers, Soft Beds, and Dayhikes in the Sierra: Wal


$6.99


Hot Showers, Soft Beds, and Dayhikes in the Central Cascades: Where to Walk, Sta


Hot Showers, Soft Beds, and Dayhikes in the Central Cascades: Where to Walk, Sta


$4.99


DAY HIKES AROUND SONOMA COUNTY - ROBERT STONE (PAPERBACK) NEW


DAY HIKES AROUND SONOMA COUNTY – ROBERT STONE (PAPERBACK) NEW


$15.03


AMC'S BEST DAY HIKES NEAR WASHINGTON - BETH HOMICZ STEPHEN MAURO (PAPERBACK) NEW


AMC’S BEST DAY HIKES NEAR WASHINGTON – BETH HOMICZ STEPHEN MAURO (PAPERBACK) NEW


$16.64


Day Hikes on Maui, 55 Great Hikes


Day Hikes on Maui, 55 Great Hikes


$8.95


Day Hikes on Oahu, 57 Great Hikes


Day Hikes on Oahu, 57 Great Hikes


$8.95


Day Hikes on Kauai, 55 Great Hikes


Day Hikes on Kauai, 55 Great Hikes


$8.95


Best Easy Day Hikes Berkshires NEW by Jim Bradley


Best Easy Day Hikes Berkshires NEW by Jim Bradley


$10.64


BEST EASY DAY HIKES, TUCSON - BRUCE GRUBBS (PAPERBACK) NEW


BEST EASY DAY HIKES, TUCSON – BRUCE GRUBBS (PAPERBACK) NEW


$9.57


Hiker's Guide to Montana by Bill Schneider-Backpacking-Day Hikes - 120 hikes


Hiker’s Guide to Montana by Bill Schneider-Backpacking-Day Hikes – 120 hikes


$5.50


Best Easy Day Hikes Raleigh-Durham (Best Easy Day Hikes Series), Peter Reylek, L


Best Easy Day Hikes Raleigh-Durham (Best Easy Day Hikes Series), Peter Reylek, L


$8.27


Best Easy Day Hikes San Jose (Best Easy Day Hikes Series), Tracy Salcedo-Chourre


Best Easy Day Hikes San Jose (Best Easy Day Hikes Series), Tracy Salcedo-Chourre


$1.00


Fairbanks Best Easy Day Hikes A Falcon Guide by Montana Hodges 2009 PB


Fairbanks Best Easy Day Hikes A Falcon Guide by Montana Hodges 2009 PB


$0.99


Amc's Best Day Hikes Near New York City: Four-season Guide to 50 of the Best...


Amc’s Best Day Hikes Near New York City: Four-season Guide to 50 of the Best…


$3.99


EASY DAY HIKES IN YOSEMITE BY DEBORAH J. DURKEE


EASY DAY HIKES IN YOSEMITE BY DEBORAH J. DURKEE


$0.99


Best Easy Day Hikes Yellowstone, 2nd (Best Easy Day Hi


Best Easy Day Hikes Yellowstone, 2nd (Best Easy Day Hi


$4.93


Hot Showers, Soft Beds, & Dayhikes in the Sierra: Walks


Hot Showers, Soft Beds, & Dayhikes in the Sierra: Walks


$18.05


Best Easy Day Hikes Phoenix by Stewart M. Green


Best Easy Day Hikes Phoenix by Stewart M. Green


$4.50


HOT SHOWERS, SOFT BEDS, & DAYHIKES IN THE SIERRA - KATHY MOREY (PAPERBACK) NEW


HOT SHOWERS, SOFT BEDS, & DAYHIKES IN THE SIERRA – KATHY MOREY (PAPERBACK) NEW


$18.03


Father and son hike to Anderson Pass Photo Mugs


Father and son hike to Anderson Pass Photo Mugs



Father and son hike to Anderson Pass, Enchanted Valley, Olympic National Park, UNESCO World Heritage Site, Washington State, United States of America (U.S.A.), North America….


Hikers in Picos de Europa National Park, shared by the provinces of Asturias, Photo Mugs


Hikers in Picos de Europa National Park, shared by the provinces of Asturias, Photo Mugs



Hikers in Picos de Europa National Park, shared by the provinces of Asturias, Cantabria and Leon, Spain, Europe….


Hikers in the Picos de Europa National Park, shared by the provinces of Photo Mugs


Hikers in the Picos de Europa National Park, shared by the provinces of Photo Mugs



Hikers in the Picos de Europa National Park, shared by the provinces of Asturias, Cantabria and Leon, Spain, Europe….


The Distance (+1 Bonus Track)


The Distance (+1 Bonus Track)


$2.99


Includes exclusive bonus track, “Indiscriminate Act Of Kindness”! Produced by Simon Climie (Eric Clapton, Carlos Santana, Faith Hill), released on Modern Whomp Records Label via Artist2Market (A2M)
Track listing:
1. The Distance
2. What’s Right Is Right
3. New Found Freedom
4. Nineteen
5. Once Upon A Lover
6. Seven Mile Breakdown
7. Maybe You Should
8. Keepin It Real
9. I Live On A Battlefield
10…

Under the Radar


Under the Radar


$5.99


Released in 2005 before American Idol fame, Under the Radar highlights Taylor Hicks’ early career.
Track listing:
1. The Deal
2. Hell Of A Day
3. Hold On To Your Love
4. Heart And Soul
5. West Texas Sky
6. Soul Thing
7. My Friend…

Globe Pequot Press 601670 Day Hikes Grand Teton National Park - Robert Stone


Globe Pequot Press 601670 Day Hikes Grand Teton National Park – Robert Stone


$10.43


Day Hikes In Grand Teton National Park includes a thorough cross-section of 72 day hikes throughout this national park and around its perimeter. Satisfaction ensured. Providing great selection and quality….

Menasha Ridge Press 602223 Day Overnight Hikes Shenandoah by Johnny Molloy


Menasha Ridge Press 602223 Day Overnight Hikes Shenandoah by Johnny Molloy


$15.95


This book presents classic Shenandoah National Park hikes, such as Rose River Loop and Whiteoak Canyon, but also lesser known trails that offer solitude and equally scenic sights such as Lost Cliffs and Furnace Mountain. This detailed guide offers…

Globe Pequot Press 601721 Day Hikes Yellowstone National Park - Robert Stone


Globe Pequot Press 601721 Day Hikes Yellowstone National Park – Robert Stone


$8.97


Now in its fourth edition, Day Hikes in Yellowstone National Park includes an excellent cross-section of eighty-two day hikes throughout this incredible park, from easy boardwalk strolls around Old Faithful to heart pumping treks into the 1,200 foot Grand Canyon of the Yellowstone. Each hike includes a summary, map, and clear directions….

Olivia Talks Turkey/Olivia Takes a Hike


Olivia Talks Turkey/Olivia Takes a Hike


$1.99



And a Love Hike


And a Love Hike


$1.99